Skip Navigation

Quaker Valley Athletics

Quaker Valley School District - Home of the Quakers

.

Quaker Valley Athletics

Quaker Valley School District - Home of the Quakers

Quaker Valley Athletics

Quaker Valley School District - Home of the Quakers

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

2 weeks ago

CoEd Middle School Track vs. Multiple Opponents

Game Date
Apr 28, 2021

Today’s meet was outstanding as I am so proud of both of our teams for their efforts, camaraderie, and sportsmanship. Today’s performance included several student-athletes getting on our all-time list. 

 

Boys

Elijah Faulkner (100 Meters) with a time of 11.95 seconds for 5th all-time in Quaker Valley History 

Clark LaLomia (1600 Meters) with a time of 5:09 for 9th all-time 

400 Relay Team of Andrew Colletti, Elijah Faulkner, Tomas Puente Teixidor, and Colin Benge with a time of 51 seconds, which is the same time from Monday’s meet as that is 8th best in Quaker Valley history.

Nico Cardinale (High Jump) with a jump of 5’8’’ which is tied for 2nd all-time

 

Girls

Kwilai Karto (Hurdles) with a time of 15.75 seconds for 2nd all-time in Quaker Valley History 

Zora Washington (100 Meters) with a time of 13.5 seconds for 8th all-time

400 Relay Team of Mia Modrovich, Kwilai Karto, Amelia Pribik, and Zora Washington with a time of 53.3 seconds which is tied for 3rd all-time

Lily Pulkowski (High Jump) with a jump of 4’ 10’’ which is tied for 4th all-time

Sarah Minard (Pole Vault) with a vault of 7’ which is tied for 7th all-time

 

Congratulations to the Boys team for their 99-10 victory against Avonworth and their 101-8 victory over Montour

 

First-place finishers against Avonworth were:

Nico Cardinale (Hurdles and High Jump)

Elijah Faulkner (100 Meters and 200 Meters)

Clark LaLomia (1600 Meters and 800 Meters)

Andrew Colletti (400 Meters)

400 Relay Team of Andrew Colletti, Elijah Faulkner, Tomas Puente Teixidor, and Colin Benge 

1600 Relay Team of Karl Hochradel, Joaquin Puente Teixidor, Tomás Puente Teixidor, and Clark LaLomia

Winston Clifford (High Jump)

Quinn Figley (Shot Put)

Reese Fatur (Discus)

Thomas Debelak (Triple Jump)

 

First-place finishers against Montour include all those listed above as well:

Elijah Faulkner (Long Jump)

 

Other point scorers against Avonworth were:

Carter Beichner (Hurdles), Xander Veshico (Hurdles), Tomas Puente Teixidor (100 Meters), Jackson Pethel (1600 Meters), Tyler Bell (1600 Meters and 800 Meters), Winston Clifford (400 Meters and High Jump), Jayden Juliano (400 Meters) Karl Hochradel (800 Meters), Tyler Bell (800 Meters), Andrew Colletti (200 Meters), Reese Fatur (Shot Put), Sebastian Juarez-Safran (Shot Put), Quinn Figley (Discus), Isaac Penvose (Discus), Colin Benge (Long Jump and Triple Jump), Bruce Anderchak (Triple Jump), and Joaquin Puente Teixidor (High Jump).

 

Additional Boys point scorers against Montour include all those listed above as well:

Thomas Debelak (200 meters) and Clark LaLomia (Long Jump) 

 

Congratulations to the Girls team as well for their 71-43 victory against Montour and their 96-18 against Avonworth

 

First-place finishers against Montour: 

Kwilai Karto (Hurdles) 

400 Relay Team of Mia Modrovich, Kwilai Karto, Amelia Pribik, and Zora Washington

Lily Pulkowski (Shot Put and High Jump)

Vanessa Pickett (Long Jump and Triple Jump)

Sarah Minard (Pole Vault)

 

First-place finishers against Avonworth include all those listed above as well:

Emma Currier (400 Meters)

Emily Bablak (800 Meters)

Zora Washington (200 Meters)

Ruby Krotine (Discus)

 

Other point scorers against Montour were:

Amelia Pribik (Hurdles and Long Jump), Georgia Groom (Hurdles), Zora Washington (100 Meters and 200 Meters), Emily Bablak (1600 Meters), Emma Currier (400 Meters), Anna Hanley (400 Meters), Lily Tarkin (Shot Put), Sienna Albano (Shot Put), Ruby Krotine (Discus), Lily Pulkowski (Discus), Chloe Hanna (Long Jump and Triple Jump), and Kwilai Karto (Triple Jump and High Jump).  

 

Additional Girls point scorers against Avonworth include all those listed above as well:

Poppy Roig (400 Meters), Georgia Groom (800 Meters), Vanessa Pickett (200 Meters), Mia Modrovich (200 Meters), Sienna Albano (Discus), and Emma Currier (High Jump). 


https://qvquakers.org
Advertisement Advertisement