Skip Navigation

Quaker Valley Athletics

Quaker Valley School District - Home of the Quakers

.

Quaker Valley Athletics

Quaker Valley School District - Home of the Quakers

Quaker Valley Athletics

Quaker Valley School District - Home of the Quakers

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

1 month ago

CoEd Middle School Track vs. OPEN

Game Date
May 14, 2021

Friday’s invitational was a fantastic way to conclude the 2021 track season as both teams finished in 3rd place for the team standings against competition from much larger schools. The Boys' team scored 84.33 points while the girls scored 56 points. I am extremely proud of our student-athletes for their efforts at Friday’s invite and throughout this season. 
 

The full results from the 2021 Butler Invitational can be accessed on the PA MileSplit website, For this invite, the top 7 student-athletes placed and received points towards the overall team score. 

 

Student-athletes, who placed include:

Boys

  • Elijah Faulkner (1st in 100 Meters and 1st in 200 Meters with a time of 24.74 seconds is 3rd best in Quaker Valley history) 11th Best 100 meter and 7th best 200 meters by a middle school male athlete in Pennsylvania this year. 
  • Andrew Colletti (7th in 400 Meters with a time of 57.8 seconds is 8th best in Quaker Valley history) 16th Best 400 meter by a middle school male athlete in Pennsylvania this year. 
  • Clark LaLomia (2nd in 800 Meters with a time of 02:15.79 is 4th best in Quaker Valley history and 7th in 1600 Meters with a time of 5:03.45 a time is 6th best in Quaker Valley history.  8th Best 800 meter and 14th best 1600 meter by a middle school male athlete in Pennsylvania this year. 
  • Karl Hochradel (4th in 800 Meters with a time of 02:18.97 is 10th best in Quaker Valley history and 14th best 800 meters by a middle school male athlete in Pennsylvania this year. Also, 11th in 3200 with a time of 11:54.98 is 7th best in Quaker Valley history and 13th best 3200 meters by a middle school male athlete in Pennsylvania this year.
  • Tyler Bell (4th in 3200 Meters) with a time of 10:57.87 is 2nd best in Quaker Valley history and 4th best 3200 meters by a middle school male athlete in Pennsylvania this year. Tyler placed 9th in the 1600 meters with a time of 5:09.08 is 10th best in Quaker Valley history and 14th best 1600 meter by a middle school male athlete in Pennsylvania this year. 
  • Carter Beichner (6th in both 110 Meter Hurdles and 300 Meter Hurdles)
  • 3rd place in 400 Relay with the team of Colin Benge, Elijah Faulkner, Thomas Debelak, and Andrew Colletti with a time of 49.21 seconds is 4th best in Quaker Valley history and 9th best 400 relay meter by a middle school male athlete in Pennsylvania this year.
  • 4th place in 1600 Relay with the team of Andrew Colletti, Winston Clifford, Joaquin Puente Teixidor, and Clark LaLomia which is the 15th best 1600 relay meter by a middle school male athlete in Pennsylvania this year.
  • 1st place in 3200 Relay with the team of Karl Hochradel, Jackson Pethel, Tyler Bell, and Clark LaLomia with a time of 9:18.62 is 2nd best in Quaker Valley history and 3rd best 3200 relay by a middle school male athlete in Pennsylvania this year.
  • Jackson Pethel 10th in 3200 with a time of 11:34.02 is 6th best in Quaker Valley history and 16th best 3200 meters by a middle school male athlete in Pennsylvania this year.
  • Winston Clifford (Tied for 3rd in High Jump)
  • Colin Benge (6th in Pole Vault)
  • Thomas Debelak (2nd in both Long Jump and Triple Jump) Thomas’s Triple Jump of 37’ 06” in 5th best in Quaker Valley history

 

Girls

  • Zora Washington (7th in the 100 Meters and 6th in the 200 Meters)
  • Kwilai Karto (1st in the 100 Meter Hurdles, 2nd in the 300 Meter Hurdles, and 7th in Triple Jump) Best 110 hurdles and second-best 300 hurdles by a middle school female athlete in Pennsylvania this year. 
  • Amelia Pribik (3rd in the 100 Meter Hurdles and 5th in Long Jump) 11th best 110 hurdles by a middle school female athlete in Pennsylvania this year. 
  • 2nd place in 400 Relay with the team of Mia Modrovich, Kwilai Karto, Amelia Pribik, and Zora Washington. 3rd best 400 relay time by a middle school female athlete in Pennsylvania this year.  
  • 7th place in 1600 Relay with the team of Emma Currier, Sarah Minard, Sophia Wilson, and Grace Wiehe
  • Lily Pulkowski (4th in High Jump and 6th in Discus)
  • Sarah Minard (3rd in Pole Vault) with a vault of 7’06” which is tied for second in Quaker Valley history. 2nd best vault by a middle school female athlete in Pennsylvania this year. 
  • Ruby Krotine (4th in Discus)

 


https://qvquakers.org
Advertisement Advertisement