Skip Navigation

Quaker Valley Athletics

Quaker Valley School District - Home of the Quakers

Menu

Quaker Valley Athletics

Quaker Valley School District - Home of the Quakers

Quaker Valley Athletics

Quaker Valley School District - Home of the Quakers

Previous Next

 

 

Content Image

 

2022 WPIAL 2A Girls Track and Field Champions 

Content Image

 

2022 WPIAL 2A Boys Tennis Team Champions 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

Section 4-2A gold and silver champions - seniors Mike and Will Sirianni. 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

Mike Sirianni 2021 and 2022 WPIAL AA Boys' Tennis Silver Medalist 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

WPIAL 2A - Section 4 Doubles Champions - Justin Hajdukiewicz & Henry Veeck 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

WPIAL 4A Boys' Basketball 21-22 Champions 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image
CoEd Varsity Track

1 month ago

On Wednesday, the Quaker Valley Girls Track & Field Team traveled to Peters Township High School to compete against 3 other schools in the AA WPIAL Team Championship (Greensburg Central Catholic, ...

Read More

Congratulations to the QVMS Track and Field team on an outstanding performance against 12 of the best teams in Western Pennsylvania at yesterday’s North Allegheny Invitational. There was no team scoring at this invitational, but many QVMS Track and Field student-athletes placed in their events. First-place finishes include Tyler Bell in the 3200 and Mia Gartley in the High Jump.    2nd and 3rd place finishers include: Katherine Linge: 2nd (100 Hurdles) River Capek: 2nd (800) Joelle Muretisch: 3rd(100 Hurdles) Rose Pocasangre: 3rd (300 Hurdles) Breanna Withrow: 3rd (Discus and Shot Put) Levi Carver: 3rd (110 Hurdles) Aiden Dwyer: 3rd (300 Hurdles) Bruce Anderchak: 3rd (Pole Vault) Reese Fatur: 3rd (Discus)   4th, 5th, and 6th place finishers were:  Zora Washington: 4th (200) and 5th (100) Oumou Thiero: 4th (High Jump) Xander Vescio: 4th (110 Hurdles) Reese Fatur: 4th (Shot Put) Joelle Muretisch: 5th (300 Hurdles) Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Team of Tyler Bell, Bradley Semonik, Austin Young, and Kieran Cain: 5th Katherine Linge: 6th (Triple Jump) Boys 4x 400 Meter Relay Team of Jayden Juliano, Aiden Dwyer, Kieran Cain, and River Capek: 6th   Our Overall Team Performance :   MS Girls 100 Meter Dash:  Madeline Gatehouse: 14.78 (19th) Zora Washington: 13.82 (5th)    MS Girls 200 Meter Dash:  Rose Pocasangre: 29.88 (16th) Zora Washington: 28.55 (4th)   MS Girls 400 Meter Dash:  Josephine Courtney: 1:13.76 (20th) Emma Currier: 1:10.06 (14th)   MS Girls 800 Meter Run:  Maggie Doz: 3:02.29 (15th) Maggie Watson: 3:07.49 (18th)   MS Girls 1600 Meter Run: Maggie Doz: 6:20.34 (16th) Mia Gartley: 6:16.72 (15th)   MS Girls 3200 Meter Run: Kendra Hines: 15:10.54 (16th) Cecilia Holte: 15:08.21 (15th)   MS Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:  Katherine Linge: 17.32 (2nd) Joelle Muretisch: 17.46 (3rd)   MS Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:  Joelle Muretisch: 54.38 (5th) Rose Pocasangre: 53.02 (3rd)   MS Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: DQ Madeline Gatehouse Noelle Spears Oumou Thiero Zora Washington   MS Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 4:55.76 (8th) Joelle Muretisch Mia Gartley Josephine Courtney Emma Currier   MS Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 12:14.02 (10th) Maggie Doz Cecilia Holte Kennedy O’Neill Maggie Watson   MS Girls High Jump:  Mia Gartley: 4-10 (1st) which is tied for the 4th best jump in QV History Oumou Thiero: 4-8 (4th)   MS Girls Long Jump:  Katherine Linge: 13-8 (12th) Makenna Magness: 13-4 (15th)   MS Girls Triple Jump:  Emma Currier: 29-5.50 (7th) Katherine Linge: 29-8 (6th)   MS Girls Pole Vault:  Makenna Magness: NH (No Height) Kennedy O’Neill: NH (No Height)   MS Girls Discus:  Breonna Williams: 63-7.50 (9th) Breanna Withrow: 76-5 (3rd)   MS Girls Shot Put: Breonna Williams: 27-11.50 (13th) Breanna Withrow: 31-8.50 (3rd) with the 7th best throw in QV History   MS Boys 100 Meter Dash:  Ronnie Berry: 12.82 (13th) River Capek: 12.85 (15th)   MS Boys 200 Meter Dash: Valentino Cercone: 27.96 (18th) Asher Muretisch: 28.27 (19th)   MS Boys 400 Meter Dash:  Jayden Juliano: 58.64 (10th) Asher Muretisch: 1:02.91 (17th)   MS Boys 800 Meter Run:  Kieran Cain: 2:29.59 (11th) River Capek: 2:13.17 (2nd)   MS Boys 1600 Meter Run:  Liam Miller: 5:34.39 (17th) Austin Young: 5:56.99 (22nd)   MS Boys 3200 Meter Run:  Tyler Bell: 10:48.27 (1st) with the 2nd fastest time in QV History Liam Miller: 12:10.69 (17th)   MS Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:  Levi Carver: 18.15 (3rd) Xander Vescio: 18.21 (4th)   MS Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:  Hugo Castellini: 51.53 (12th) Aiden Dwyer: 47.21 (3rd)   MS Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 50.94 (9th) Jayden Juliano River Capek Asher Muretisch Ronnie Berry   MS Boys 4x400Meter Relay: 4:02.45 (6th) with the 8th fastest time in QV History Jayden Juliano Aiden Dwyer Kieran Cain River Capek   MS Boys 4x800Meter Relay: 9:34.62 (5th) Tyler Bell Bradley Semonik Austin Young Kieran Cain   MS Boys High Jump:  Ronnie Berry: 4-10 (10th) Ricky Picon: 4-8 (14th)   MS Boys Long Jump:  Bruce Anderchak: 15-9 (17th) Xander Vescio: 14-11 (19th)   MS Boys Triple Jump: Aiden Dwyer: 33-1.50 (7th) Bradley Semonik: 31-9.50 (10th)   MS Boys Pole Vault:  Bruce Anderchak: 9-0 (3rd) with the 7th best vault in QV History Harper Sipes: 7-0 (9th)   MS Boys Discus:  Chase Augustin: ND (No Distance) Reese Fatur: 113-5 (3rd)   MS Boys Shot Put: Chase Augustin: 29-9 (16th) Reese Fatur: 39-1 (4th) with the 7th best throw in QV History   Please use this  link ...

Read More
CoEd Varsity Track

1 month ago

On Wednesday, the Girls Track & Field Team traveled to South Park High School to compete in a Girls AA WPIAL Playoff Meet against 4 other schools (South Park, Waynesburg, Southmoreland, and Browns...

Read More

  Moon Tigers Captures Lead Early to Defeat Quaker Valley Middle School SB.  Quaker Valley Middle School SB watched the game slip away early and couldn't recover in a 2-1 loss ...

Read More

Quaker Valley Middle School SB Loses Lead Early in Defeat.     Quaker Valley Middle School SB watched the game slip away early and couldn't recover in a 16-10 loss to Keys...

Read More
CoEd Varsity Track

2.0 months ago

On Wednesday, the Quaker Valley Track & Field team traveled to Shenango High School for the MAC Invitational.  There were 21 total schools in attendance.   The boys' team w...

Read More
Boys Varsity Tennis

2.0 months ago

Congratulations to Justin Hajdukiewicz and Henry Veeck on winning the WPIAL 2A, Section 4 Doubles Championships! The team beat the Montour doubles team of Rohrkaste / Freeman in two sets:  &...

Read More
CoEd Varsity Track

2.0 months ago

On Wednesday, the Quaker Valley Track & Field team traveled to New Castle for a Tri-Meet against New Castle and Ambridge.   The boys were led by Senior Kadin Johnson and Sophomore M...

Read More
CoEd Varsity Track

2.0 months ago

This weekend the Quaker Valley Track & Field team traveled to Butler Area High School for the 57th Annual Butler Invitational. In total, 62 schools were in attendance. On Saturday, the boys t...

Read More
CoEd Varsity Track

2.0 months ago

This weekend the Quaker Valley Track & Field team traveled to Butler Area High School for the 57th Annual Butler Invitational. In total, 62 schools were in attendance. The girls competed on F...

Read More
https://qvquakers.org